Shinee Profile

Onew

Name: Onew
Real Name: Lee Jinki
Date of Birth: December 14th, 1989
Height: 177 cm
Position: Leader of the group and lead vocalist
– He was discovered at the 2006 S.M. Academy Casting
– Onew collaborated with Lee Hyun Ji, former member of project group Banana Girl, for his song “Vanilla Love”
– Onew collaborated with label-mate, Jessica of Girls’ Generation for the song “Il Nyeon Hu (One Year Later)”
– His official image is rabbit and representative color is green.

Jonghyun

Name: Jonghyun
Real Name: Kim Jonghyun
Date of Birth: April 8th, 1990
Height: 173 cm
Position: the main vocalist of the group
–  He was discovered at the “2005 S.M. Casting System”
– Before debuting with Shinee, Jonghyun sang a duet, “Wrongly Given Love” (交错的爱), with Zhang Liyin for her debut   Chinese album I Will
– He participated in another vocal group called S.M. The Ballad
– He competed in the show, Immortal Song 2, but had to leave due to scheduling conflicts after the third episode
– His official image is dog and representative color is blue

Key

Name: Key
Real Name: Kim Kibum
Date of Birth: September 23rd, 1991
Height: 177 cm
Position: lead vocalist, lead dancer and lead rapper of the group
– He was a gifted varsity water-skier at Dae Gu Young Shin Middle School
– He was discovered at the “2005 S.M. National Tour Audition Casting”
–  Before debuting with Shinee, Key appeared in Super Junior’s Wonder Boy music video as an extra dancer
– Key was featured in label-mate Xiah’s solo “Xiahtic” in TVXQ’s concert, 2009: The 3rd Asia Tour Mirotic, in Seoul, Korea
– In 2010 Key was featured in the song  “Healing” on label-mates TRAX’s first mini album “Trax Mini Album Volume 1”
– and a small part in Girls’ Generation’s song “Hwaseongin Virus (Boys & Girls)” (Korean: “화성인 바이러스 (Boys & Girls)”) from their second studio album Oh!
His official image is fox and representative color is pink.

Minho

Name: Minho
Real Name: Choi Minho
Date of Birth: December 9th, 1991
Height: 181 cm
Position: the main rapper, lead dancer, and sub-vocalist of the group
– Minho has also written several raps in their songs.
– He was discovered at the 2006 S.M. Casting System
– Before debuting with Shinee, Minho modeled for Ha Sang Baek’s “Seoul Collection F/W 08-09” in March
– He has appeared in Girls’ Generation’s music video “Gee”and featured in VNT’s debut music video, “Sound”
– Minho is also a permanent cast member in KBS’s Dream Team Season 2
– He also debuted as an actor on November 20, 2010 in a KBS Drama Special, entitled Pianist
– His official image is bull and representative color is orange.

Taemin

Name: Taemin
Real Name: Lee Taemin
Date of Birth: July 18th, 1993
Height: 175 cm
Position: the main dancer, vocalist and maknae of the group
– He was discovered at the “2005 S.M. Open Weekend Audition Casting.”
– Taemin debuted as an actor as Lee Junsu in the sitcom Taehee-Hyegyo-Jihyun! (Korean: “태희혜교지현이!”)  and in 2011, played Kim Sung Chae onMoonlight 90 with band member, Kim Kibum
– He replaced fellow member, Minho in Let’s Go, Dream Team Season 2 due to the latter’s injuries.
– His official image is cat and representative color is yellow

Source: wiki and shinee.smtown.com

Leave a comment

Filed under Kpop Stars' Profile, Shinee Profile

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s